WHO WE ARE - LGBTQ+ SCUBA DIVERS

Since 1992, DFL books a dedicated resort for a life affirming week of LGBTQ+ diving, entertainment and camaraderie. The proceeds of the event are donated to charitable organizations designated by local dive clubs. Thanks to Diving For Life Jamborees, LGBTQ+ Scuba Divers from around the globe have helped to raise OVER $1.5 MILLION dollars!! for people living with AIDS and other Lesbian and Gay health concerns. So join us!

Diving For Life is a tax exempt, not-for-profit organization that sponsors The International LGBTQ+ Scuba Jamboree. The Jamboree is a fund raising event that offers a fun filled week of Scuba diving and other activities with 100 - 150 or more LGBTQ+ divers attending. All proceeds from the Jamboree are donated to charitable organizations that support the health concerns of the LGBTQ+ community. Incorporated as a charitable organization in New York State, DFL has been granted 501(c)(3) tax exempt status as an organization that uses its funds for charitable purposes.

DIVING FOR LIFE: BENEFICIARIES

Funds are raised in conjunction with the annual Diving for Life Scuba Jamboree and distributed to local health-related charities selected by participating Scuba clubs in those communities. The amount for each community is based on the number of local club members participating in the Diving for Life event.

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993

DIVING FOR LIFE, INC. A Foundation for LGBTQ Scuba Diving Charitable Giving
Cumulative Grantmaking from all Diving For Life LGBTQ Scuba Jamborees from 1993 to present

$1,523,589.42 USD

Cumulative Grantmaking by Club Affiliation
  
297,857Village Dive Club, New York
214,555Northern California Rainbow Divers, San Francisco
204,695Lambda Divers, Washington, DC
100,622Ruby Red Flippers, Portland Oregon
86,780Oak Lawn Ski and Scuba Club, Dallas
35,760San Diego Rainbow Scuba Club
34,820Gay And Lesbian Underwater Group, London, UK
31,320Bottom Dwellers, Seattle
30,146SUBS Australia
29,517Sea Squirts, North Carolina
28,980Stonewall Divers, Dallas
26,683Triangle Divers, Boston and New England
20,039Barnacle Busters, Los Angeles
18,338Toronto Rainbow Reef Rangers, Canada
3,469Sunshine Athletic Association, South Florida
3,080Rainbow Divers Club, Seattle
1,600DFL Board Designated
620None - in memory of Patrick Kelly

Diving For Life Financial Summary 2012 - 2023

 2012
Bali
2013
Curacao
2014
Bonaire
2015
Costa Rica
2016
Philippines
2017
Belize
2018
Cozumel
2019
Bonaire
2022
Fiji
2023
Turks
INCOME 
Air Travel Commissions and Rebates0000000000
Auction - Live Auction Income3,8347,5262,53010,3319,62013,55113,2757,37512,90010,530
Auction - Silent Auction Income12,47011,20016,01015,02013,52018,57532,53516,92529,91231,175
Contributions to DFL (incl from Clubs)12,2734,3074,5575,2425,9544,2904,3261,61310,19224,137
Participant Cancellation Dep Retained5,1007,3443,90013,15016,6836,15011,24515,34510,5002,623
Interest Income478271226370277322510648668180
Other Income - CC Fees Charged0000000000
Merchandise Revenue0480-30000003,9190
Raffle Ticket Sales16,68516,28016,87521,85815,91615,97619,99013,72020,00022,020
Participant Registration Fees212,889227,974207,746299,891210,576256,419228,608193,310261,260360,440
TOTAL INCOME$263,729$275,381$251,814$365,863$272,546$315,283$310,488$248,936$349,351$451,105
EXPENSES 
Bank Charges & Fees8986982995063853112,0258,21716,05912,584
Copying, Printing and Mailing00000086000
Entertainment and Promotional Items0000000000
Land Package - Site Contracted Cost156,308186,797134,817234,193153,667240,286162,320139,114197,582322,622
Tips (or included in land package)10,66610,50011,04310,7307,91300011,6000
Office Supplies000638065613811,9331,097
Insurance00003,1143,1183,0633,0604,1803,171
Raffle Prizes Purchased & Expenses2,8001,9002,8803,9502,6502,9601,9021,2891,5001,750
Event Expenses1,2431,4651,8561,7063,4592,8221,12902,2243,565
Tax Preparation Fees808080808080808019090
Taxes and Permits5050505050505050150100
Website and Internet Development6095571,139849317180132132175240
TOTAL EXPENSES$172,654$202,047$152,164$252,701$171,634$249,872$170,847$152,323$235,593$345,219
NET INCOME FROM DFL$91,075$73,334$99,650$113,161$100,912$65,411$139,641$96,612$113,758$105,886

PATRICK KELLY - FOUNDER OF DIVING FOR LIFE A Tribute by April Gallo

DIVING FOR LIFE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Cordell Brown - President
Chad Anderson - Vice President, Region Liaison
Tom Bond - Treasurer
Jim McVittie - 2024 Co-Organizer, Secretary
Steve Mancuso - 2024 Co-Organizer
Christine Simon
Tracy Taggart
Doug Patterson

The DFL Jamboree is supported by LGBTQ friendly organizations throughout the world.